semi-drying oil


semi-drying oil
Those oils which are only partially hardened or are changed into a sticky mass when exposed to air and sunlight. The chief semi-drying oils used in paint, varnish, and lacquers are soybean oil, corn oil, and cotton-seed oil.

Dictionary of automotive terms. 2015.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Semi-drying oil — A semi drying oil is an oil which partially hardens when it is exposed to air. This is as opposed to a to drying oil, which hardens completely, or a non drying oil, which does not harden at all. Oils with an iodine number of 115 130 are… …   Wikipedia

  • Drying oil — Plant oils linseed oil Types Vegetable fats (list) Macerated (list) Uses …   Wikipedia

  • Non-drying oil — A non drying oil is an oil which does not harden when it is exposed to air. This is as opposed to a to drying oil, which hardens completely, or a semi drying oil, which partially hardens. Oils with an iodine number of less than 115 are considered …   Wikipedia

  • Oil paint — View of Delft in oil paint, by Johannes Vermeer. Oil paint is a type of slow drying paint that consists of particles of pigment suspended in a drying oil, commonly linseed oil. The viscosity of the paint may be modified by the addition of a… …   Wikipedia

  • Drying — For the food conservation method, see drying (food). Drying is a mass transfer process consisting of the removal of water or another solvent [1] by evaporation from a solid, semi solid or liquid. This process is often used as a final production… …   Wikipedia

  • oil paint —    Slow drying paint made when pigments are mixed with an oil, linseed oil being most traditional. The oil dries with a hard film, and the brightness of the colors is protected. Oil paints are usually opaque and traditionally used on canvas. They …   Glossary of Art Terms

  • Cooking oil — Plant oils Olive oil Types Vegetable fats (list) Macerated (list) Uses …   Wikipedia

  • List of oil field acronyms — Contents 1 # 2 A 3 B 4 C …   Wikipedia

  • Argan oil — is an oil produced from the kernels of the endemic argan tree, that is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties. The tree, a relict species from the Tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to drought and other… …   Wikipedia

  • List of vegetable oils — Plant oils Olive oil Types Vegetable fats (list) Macerated (list) Uses …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.